The complete Sounds of Australia list

There are now over 90 sound recordings in the National Registry of Recorded Sound. How many do you know?

1890s
1897 – The Hen Convention – Thomas Rome
1898 – The Recordings of the Cambridge Anthropological Expedition to Torres Straits — Alfred Cort Haddon and others
1898 – They Always Follow Me – Syria Lamonte
1899 – Fanny Cochrane Smith’s Tasmanian Aboriginal songs – Horace Watson

1900-1919
c 1903—1910 The Black Watch — Percy Herford
1904 – Chant Venitien – Nellie Melba
1910 – My South Polar Expedition – Ernest Shackleton
1913 – Hold Your Hand Out Naughty Boy – Florrie Forde
1915 – The Landing of the Australian Troops in Egypt – Zonophone
1919 – Country Gardens – Percy Grainger

1920s
1924 – London recordings – Newcastle Steelworks Band, conductor Albert Baile
1926 – Speech at the Opening of the Columbia Graphophone Company Australian Factory – Admiral Sir Dudley De Chair KCB MVO
1927 – The Sailors — Stiffy & Mo
1927 – Waltzing Matilda – John Collinson
1927—1932 Queenie and David Kaili – Sydney recordings
1928 – Hinkler’s Message to Australia/Incidents of My Flight – Bert Hinkler

1930s
1930 – The 1930 Australian XI: Winners of the Ashes
1931 – Along the Road to Gundagai – Peter Dawson
1936 – Wrap Me Up In My Stockwhip and Blanket – Tex Morton
1936-40 – Yes, What? – 5AD, Rex Dawe and cast
1937 – Dad and Dave from Snake Gully (Radio Series) – George Edward Players
1938 – 'The Aeroplane Jelly Song’ – Joy King
1939 – Give A Little Credit to Your Dad; Lonesome For Your Mother Dear – Buddy Williams
1939 – The announcement of the declaration of World War II – Prime Minister Hon. Robert Menzies

1940s
1941 – The announcement of war with Japan – Prime Minister Hon. John Curtin
1941 – Concert in a Cave at Tobruk – Chester Wilmot, ABC Field Unit
1943 – The maiden parliamentary speeches of Dame Enid Lyons and Dorothy Tangney — Dame Enid Lyons (1897-1981), Dorothy Tangney (1911-1985)
1943 – The Majestic Fanfare (ABC radio news theme) – Queen’s Hall Light Orchestra
1944 – Swanston St Shamble; Two Day Jag – Graeme Bell
1944 onwards – Grace Gibson Productions’ radio serials — Various artists
1948-1962 – Pick A Box – Bob Dyer
1949 – Theme from Blue Hills – New Century Orchestra

1950s
1950 – Maranoa Lullaby – Harold Blair
1950 – Corroboree – Sydney Symphony Orchestra
1952 – Ken Howard calling the Melbourne Cup — Ken Howard MBE (1913-1976)
1953 – Jack Luscombe – interviewed by John Meredith
1953 – Tribal Music of Australia – A P Elkin
1954 – The Vegemite Jingle
1955 – The Adventure of the Singing Bullet – Smoky Dawson
1957 – Pub With No Beer – Slim Dusty
1958 – My Country – read by Dorothea Mackellar
1959 – Bye Bye Baby – Col Joye

1960s
1960 – The Art of the Prima Donna — Dame Joan Sutherland (1926-2010)
1960 – She’s My Baby – Johnny O’Keefe
1962 – Georgia Lee Sings the Blues Down Under – Georgia Lee
1963 – Royal Telephone — Jimmy Little
1963 – Bombora – The Atlantics
1963-1997 – The Luise Hercus Collection, AIATSIS Audiovisual Archive — Dr Luise A Hercus (creator)
1964 – I’ll Never Find Another You — The Seekers
1964 – The Land Where the Crow Flies Backwards – Dougie Young
1966 – Patrol from Da Nang — Tim Bowden
1966 – In the Head the Fire – Nigel Butterley
1966 – Friday On My Mind – The Easybeats
1967 – Irkanda IV – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
1967 – Fireworks and The Orgasmic Opus – Dr Val Stephen
1968 – Lionel Rose Wins the World Title – Ron Casey
1968 – Bird and Animal Calls of Australia – Harold J Pollock
1969 – The Real Thing – Russell Morris

1970s
1971 – Just the Beginning – Don Burrows Quartet
1971 – Eagle Rock – Daddy Cool
1972 – A Track Winding Back — Barry Humphries and Dick Bentley
1972 – I Am Woman – Helen Reddy
1972 – Most People I Know (Think That I’m Crazy) – Billy Thorpe and the Aztecs
1973 – Opening concert Sydney Opera House – Sir Charles Mackerras/Sydney Symphony Orchestra/Birgit Nilsson
1973 – The Loner – Vic Simms
1974 – Living in the 70s — Skyhooks
1974 – Cyclone Tracy, Darwin
1975 – It’s A Long Way to the Top (If You Wanna Rock ‘n’ Roll) — AC/DC
1975 – 'Kerr’s cur’ speech – Gough Whitlam
1976 – (I’m) Stranded – The Saints
1978 – Khe Sanh – Cold Chisel

1980s
1980 – The 4×100 Medley Relay Final at the Moscow Olympics – Norman May
1980 – I Still Call Australia Home – Peter Allen
1981 – We Have Survived – No Fixed Address
1981 – Down Under – Men at Work
1981 – Improvisation in Acoustic Chambers – Ros Bandt
1981 – Boys in Town – Divinyls
1982 – Great Southern LandICEHOUSE
1983 – Jailanguru Pakarnu – The Warumpi Band
1983 – Cattle and Cane – The Go-Betweens
1986 – We Are Going – Oodgeroo Noonuccal (Kath Walker)
1986-2008 – This Sporting Life – Roy and HG
1987 – Rebetika Songs – Apodimi Compania
1987 – I Should Be So Lucky — Kylie Minogue
1987 – Voss — Richard Meale
1987 – Recording of a Superb Lyrebird at Healesville, VictoriaABC sound-recordist Greg Wignell
1988 – Tender Prey — Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds

1990s
1990 – Took the Children Away – Archie Roach
1990 – Dingo – Vicki Powys
1991 – From Little Things (Big Things Grow) – Paul Kelly and Kev Carmody
1991 – Treaty – Yothu Yindi
1992 – Paul Keating’s 'Redfern Address’ – Paul Keating
1993-2014 – Deadly Sounds – Vibe Australia

2000s
2001 – Aether — The Necks

Share: print

Comments

Hint: My Island Home.

How is it that GANGgajang's Sounds of Then (This is Australia) was the third most voted for song when the poll was out, yet it still didn't make the cut? Very surprising and disappointing.

Thanks Lisa for your comment. You are right: 'Sounds of Then' was certainly up there in the panel's deliberations even though it didn't make the final list. But it could certainly get in next year, so be sure to nominate it again by clicking on the 'Nominate 2015' link on this page.

Stephen Groenewegen, NFSA on 19 Nov 2014, 2:12 p.m.

Post your comment